Can a title include a note number or symbol?

In our books, we follow our colleagues at The Chicago Manual of Style for note numbers and symbols in titles: “In books, a note number should never appear within or at the end of a chapter title. A note that applies to an entire chapter should be unnumbered and is preferably placed at the foot of the first page of the chapter, preceding any numbered notes” (“Note Numbers”). 

In our periodicals, we avoid note numbers and asterisks in article titles and use an unnumbered note for commentary that applies to the entire article.

Work Cited

“Note Numbers with Chapter and Article Titles and Subheads.” The Chicago Manual of Style, 17th ed., sec. 14.27, U of Chicago P, 2017, www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/book/ed17/part3/ch14/psec027.html.

Published 1 September 2020

Get MLA Style News from The Source

Be the first to read new posts and updates about MLA style.

The Source Sign-up - Style Center Footer